Dream Act Immigration Laws and Rules

Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors

  • 24 hour service
  • Over 50 years of combined defense experience
  • Affordable rates and payment plans
  • Call us 800-270-8184 / email

Dream Act Immigration Lawyers and Attorneys

On June 15, 2012 the President of the United States of America, Barack Obama, signed an executive order that announced to his administration to stop deporting young illegal immigrants, commonly referred to as “Dreamers” that match the rules of the Dream ACT.


The Dream Act immigration plan and program is not a dream anymore for the people of America.  In June of 2012, Obama announced the new immigration program to help young people that qualify.  The Dream Act will help you become a permanent citizen and obtain your green card or visa.  It is the most important part of immigration reform for many immigrants in our world today.

Why is the Dream needed?

So many young people grow up in America who are illegal immigrants but graduate from American high schools.  These individuals have very limited options and choices after high school.  This Dream act now will provide legal status for immigration for long term US residents who entered into America as children illegally.  You must remember that these children were never provided the choice to move into the USA legally because of their parents.  This Dream act provides the opportunity to gain legal immigration status.

What are the Benefits of the Dream Act?

  • Stops deportation for 2 years
  • Allows you to get a work visa

What are the requirements to qualify for the Dream Act?

In order to be eligible you must have proof, through documents, that you meet the criteria below:

  1. Entered the United States when you were 16 years of age or younger
  2. You were living in America constantly for at least 5 years before June 15, 2012 (date of Dream Act immigration program)
  3. Good moral character
  4. Must be under the age of 30 years
  5. Graduated from high school or earned a GED or have obtained admission to an institution of higher education in the United States
  6. Never convicted of a felony offense, a drastic misdemeanor, or multiple non-drastic misdemeanor offenses, nor pose a threat to national security

*You must demonstrate fluency in the English language

Step 2:  Becoming a Permanent Resident

Following a 6-year time period, Dream Act cases will be studied by officers of immigration.  You must than prove you either attended college or served in the armed forces for at least two years.  You must also stay in good standing with the law as well.   

Our Dream Act lawyers will guide you through the entire process TODAY as our immigration legal team has vast experience in this process and continues to pay attention to all of the new immigration laws regarding immigrants from Mexico, China, Russia, Korea, Europe, Asia, Canada, Thailand, Vietnam, South America, Cuba, Iran, India, and many other countries.


Dream Act Immigration Lawyers and Attorneys

CALL NOW!! 800-270-8184